English (Mathematics)
composite function [correct]; function of a function [correct]
DEF: Function obtained from two given functions by applying one function to an independent variable and the second function to its result.
CONT: "..., the function z : g(f(x], called a function of a function or composite function,... "(advanced Calculus, by Murray R. Spiegel, Schaum's outline series, McGraw-Hill Book Company, page 25)
French (Mathématiques)
fonction composée [correct, feminine noun]; fonction composée de deux fonctions [feminine noun]
DEF: Fonction composée, fonction d'une ou plusieurs variables, elles-mêmes fonctions d'autres variables.