English (Library Science (General))
main heading [correct]
DEF: The first part of a composite heading that includes one or more subheadings.
French (Bibliothéconomie (Généralités))
vedette principale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Première partie d'une vedette qui comprend au moins une sous-vedette.