English (Building Elements; Prefabrication)
compound unit [correct]
DEF: building material which is formed as a composite article complete in itself but which is intended to be part of a complete building or structure. Examples are door with door frame, window, sink unit.
French (Éléments du bâtiment; Préfabrication)
bloc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: nom donné à un ensemble d'éléments préfabriqués dont l'adaptation à sa fonction se fait "en bloc". Bloc-eau, bloc-bain, bloc-douche, bloc-cuisine, bloc-évier, bloc-croisée, bloc-fenêtre, etc.