English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Ice Hockey; Field Hockey; Roller Skating and Skateboarding)
hockey stick shaft [correct]; stick shaft [correct]; shaft [correct, noun]
DEF: The long length of the stick from the blade to the top of the stick.
CONT: Composite shafts can be purchased separately to be matched to a blade of your choosing. In this case, the shaft is part of a 2-piece configuration.
CONT: Younger players benefit from the junior sticks with narrower shafts, shorter blades and light weight.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Hockey sur glace; Hockey sur gazon; Patin à roulettes et planche à roulettes)
manche du bâton [correct, masculine noun]; manche [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les jeunes joueurs ont intérêt à employer les bâtons pour joueurs juniors qui ont un manche plus étroit, une lame plus courte et [qui] sont plus légers.