English (Road Construction; Airport Runways and Areas)
composite pavement [correct, officially approved]; composite pavement structure [correct]
DEF: A pavement consisting of both flexible and rigid layers with or without separating granular layers.
CONT: A composite pavement structure is created when an existing pavement structure is overlaid for strengthening or resurfacing purposes.
OBS: composite pavement : term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
chaussée composite [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; chaussée mixte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Chaussée se composant de couches souples et rigides, avec ou sans couches granulaires de séparation.
OBS: chaussée composite; chaussée mixte : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Construcción de carreteras; Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
pavimento compuesto [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pavimento compuesto : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).