English (Plastics Manufacturing; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
compression moulding [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of moulding a material in a confined cavity by applying pressure and usually heat.
OBS: compression moulding : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
moulage par compression [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de moulage d'une matière dans une cavité fermée, par application de pression et, habituellement, de chaleur.
OBS: moulage par compression : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica; Electroacústica; Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales)
moldeo por compresión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso de moldear un material en una cavidad confinada, aplicando presión y generalmente calor.