English (Surgical Instruments)
Kjelland’s forceps [correct]; Kjelland forceps [correct]; Kielland forceps [correct]; Kielland’s forceps [correct]; Kielland’s rotational forceps [correct]
DEF: An obstetrical forceps having a sliding lock and little pelvic curve.
OBS: Kielland's forceps [were] originally designed to deliver the fetal head at or above the pelvic brim, lying in the transverse axis of the pelvis and rotating it when it had reached the pelvic cavity. The forceps is used today for rotation and extraction of the head which is arrested in the deep transverse or occipito-posterior position. The blades have very little pelvic curve and are virtually an axis traction forceps. A large episiotomy is needed. The shallowness of the curve allows safe rotation in the vagina. Downward traction encourages rotation of the head. The claw lock allows the blades to slide on each other and correct or encourage synclitism of the fetal head as required. The range of movement allowed by the lock makes it possible to apply lethal compression to the fetal head if the instrument is used improperly
CONT: If the fetus’s head needs to be rotated, there is now a tendency to use manual rotation, rotation with a vacuum extractor, or caesarean section in preference to Kielland’s rotational forceps. This change in practice arose in the 1980s after high rates of neonatal morbidity and mortality were associated with Kielland’s forceps ... Kielland’s forceps are only used for select cases and by experienced obstetricians.
OBS: In medical eponyms, the possessive form, such as "Kielland’s forceps" (Christian Kielland or Kjelland, Norwegian obstetrician) often disappears over the years. For that reason, the written forms "Kjelland forceps" and "Kielland forceps"are also found.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
forceps Kielland [correct, masculine noun]; forceps de Kielland [correct, masculine noun]; forceps de Kjelland [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Kielland invente un pivot mobile à glissière qui permet de tenir compte de l'asynclitisme de la tête fœtale. [...] forceps de Kielland caractérisé par son articulation mobile.