English (Radiography (Medicine))
compression cone [correct]; pressing cone
CONT: With conventional tables, a compression cone is attached under the serial charger. When in use, all compression and other movements are applied manually by the radiologist... For remote controlled tables, the compression device is motor driven. The motor power is limited to avoid excessive compression. On movement of the serial charger or table top, the motor immediately retracts the compression cone.
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
cône de compression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Accessoire employé pour exercer une pression sur la surface du corps à irradier de façon à l'immobiliser ou le déprimer.