English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
schwannoma [correct]; neurinoma [correct]; neurilemmoma [correct]; neurilemoma [correct]; neurolemmoma [correct]
DEF: A neoplasm that arises from Schwann cells of the cranial, peripheral, and autonomic nerves.
OBS: Clinically, these tumors may present as a cranial neuropathy, abdominal or soft tissue mass, intracranial lesion, or with spinal cord compression. Histologically, these tumors are encapsulated, highly vascular, and composed of a homogenous pattern of biphasic fusiform-shaped cells that may have a palisaded appearance.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
schwannome [correct, masculine noun]; neurinome [correct, masculine noun]; neurilemmome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tumeur développée aux dépens des cellules de la gaine de Schwann.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema nervioso)
neuroma [correct, masculine noun]; neurinoma [correct, masculine noun]; neurilemoma [correct, masculine noun]; neurilemmoma [correct, masculine noun]; schwannoma [masculine noun]
DEF: Neuroma benigno de desarrollo lento que se origina en la neurilema (vaina externa de los axones) de las fibras nerviosas y suele estar compuesto de células de Schwann.
OBS: Se localiza habitualmente en los nervios craneales.