English (Types of Industrial Operations; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
vapour compression plant [correct]
CONT: Vapour compression plants are used for the desalination of sea water .... Vapour is produced in the evaporator-condenser, and is then compressed in order to heat it. This increment of latent heat is transferred to the saline water in the evaporator-condenser. Simultaneously, the vapour cools down and condenses into drinking water.
French (Types d'exploitation industrielle; Traitement des eaux)
installation à compression de vapeur [feminine noun]