English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
blanket low spot [correct]; blanket smash [correct]
DEF: Permanent compression of a zone of a blanket equating to a lower caliper which results in a low pressure printing zone against the paper, plate or both. The image corresponds to that part of the print will be of lower print density.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
faible du blanchet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zone du blanchet de moindre épaisseur résultant en une pression locale plus faible. La partie correspondante de l'imprimé est de moindre densité.