English (Sheet Metal Working)
plate buckling [correct]
CONT: STEEL DESIGN II(3-0). Covers torsional design of beams, beams with web holes, composite design of beams, lateral-torsional buckling of beams, plate buckling, column design and behavior, frame stability, bracing requirements for compression members.
French (Travail des tôles)
flambage des plaques [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un nouveau concept a été appliqué à la fabrication d'un banc d'essai pouvant se fixer à la machine MTS de 200kN et permettant d'effectuer les essais de charge ultime, de fatigue et de flambage de plaques plates de matériau composite non renforcées ou intégralement renforcées soumises au cisaillement.