English (Aeroindustry; Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
carbon-pile voltage regulator [correct, standardized]; carbon-pile regulator
DEF: carbon-pile regulator : An arrangement of carbon discs the series resistance of which decreases as more pressure or compression is applied.
OBS: carbon-pile voltage regulator: term standardized by ISO.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Appareillage électrique)
régulateur de tension à pile de carbone [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: régulateur de tension à pile de carbone : terme normalisé par l'ISO.