English (Symptoms (Medicine))
Biot’s breathing [correct]; Biot’s respiration [correct]
DEF: Grossly irregular breathing, each breath varying in rate and depth; seen with lesions of the medulla or with medullary compression from increased intracranial pressure.
OBS: The term "Biot’s breathing" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
respiration de Biot [correct, feminine noun]; respiration de Biot et Savard [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le terme «respiration de Biot» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.