English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems; Compressors)
turboblower [correct]; turbo-blower
CONT: In Europe the term turboblower is applied to all uncooled machines including multistage with pressure ratios of 2. 5 to 3. 0. For higher compression ratios water cooling is generally provided and units are referred to as turbocompressors.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation; Compresseurs)
turbosoufflante [correct, feminine noun]; turbo-soufflante [correct, feminine noun]; turbo-souffleuse [feminine noun]
CONT: Soufflante à grande vitesse de rotation [...], conduite par turbine à vapeur, moteur électrique ou turbine à gaz [...]. La pression de l'air fourni par une turbosoufflante peut varier de 0.5 à 2 et même 3 kg [par centimètre carré]. Ces machines ne sont généralement pas refroidies.