English (Radiography (Medicine); Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
spot compression mammography [correct]; compression mammography [correct]
CONT: Special mammography views, which may include magnification views or focal/spot compression views... By applying compression to only a specific area of the breast, the effective pressure can be increased on that spot. This results in better tissue separation and allows better visualization of the small area in question. Compression mammography displays the borders of an abnormality or questionable area better than the standard mammography views. Some sites of the breast that look unusual on the standard mammography images are often shown to be normal tissue on the compression mammography. True abnormalities usually appear more prominently and the borders of the abnormality can be better seen on compression views.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
cliché supplémentaire de compression [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Compression. Aussi appelée «spot», il s’agit d’images mammographiques réalisées avec une compression exercée sur une partie précise du sein seulement. Cet examen permet au radiologiste de mieux visualiser les bordures des anomalies et de préciser si l’anomalie détectée au dépistage est réelle ou non.