English (Computer Programs and Programming)
compression program [correct]
DEF: A ... program ... used to convert data from the original format to one optimized for compactness.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
programme de compression [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programme qui permet de réduire la taille des fichiers afin d'économiser de l'espace.