English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Rheology; Plastic Materials)
compressive viscosity [correct, standardized]; bulk viscosity [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio of compressive stress to compressive strain rate on a continuous hydrostatic compression or decompression at a constant compressive strain rate.
OBS: nK: The letter "n" must be replaced by the Greek letter "eta," and the small capital "K" is written in subscript (nK).
OBS: compressive viscosity; bulk viscosity; nK: terms, symbol and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Rhéologie; Matières plastiques)
viscosité en compression [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; viscosité en compressibilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport de la contrainte en compression à la vitesse de déformation en compression, lors d’une décompression ou compression hydrostatique continue, à une vitesse constante de déformation en compression.
OBS: nK : La lettre «n» doit être remplacée par la lettre grecque «êta», et la petite majuscule «K» s'écrit en indice (nK).
OBS: viscosité en compression; viscosité en compressibilité; nK : termes, symbole et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Reología; Materiales plásticos)
viscosidad compresiva [correct, feminine noun]; viscosidad en masa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relación de la velocidad del esfuerzo de compresión sobre la compresión hidrostática continua o descompresión a un esfuerzo compresivo de velocidad constante.