English (Compressors; Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
polytropic compressor efficiency [correct]
DEF: The efficiency of a compressor expressed as the ratio of the work of compression for an ideal polytropic process between fixed states of the gas to the work of compression for the actual process between the same states.
French (Compresseurs; Propulsion des aéronefs)
rendement polytropique du compresseur [masculine noun]
Spanish (Compresores; Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
rendimiento politrópico del compresor [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Se llama “rendimiento politrópico” al cociente de los trabajos politrópico e indicado para un ciclo, o de las potencias politrópica e indicada […]