English (Informatics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
Adaptative Transform Acoustic Coding [correct]; ATRAC [correct]
DEF: A data compression technique that encodes only the audio data audible to human perceptual system in 1 : 5 ratio by eliminating inaudible frequencies and faint background noises.
OBS: All MiniDisc products are equipped with either Sony or Sharp’s ATRAC version.
French (Informatique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
ATRAC [correct, masculine noun]; compression ATRAC [feminine noun]; encodage ATRAC [masculine noun]
DEF: Algorithme de compression de données audionumériques développé par Sony, NEC, JVC et Fujitsu [...] utilisé sur le MiniDisc Sony.
OBS: Le taux de compression est de l'ordre de 5:1.
OBS: [...] la norme de compression [ATRAC] vise à permettre de supprimer les fréquences inaudibles par l'oreille humaine afin de réduire la taille liée au stockage des données audio.