English (Powder Metallurgy)
compression ratio [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio of the volume of uncompacted powder to the volume of the compact measured after ejection from the die.
OBS: compression ratio : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
rapport de compression [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport entre le volume d'une poudre non comprimée et le volume du comprimé, mesuré après éjection de la matrice.
OBS: rapport de compression : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.