English (Climate-Control Equipment (Motor Vehicles); Engines (Motor Vehicles); Motors (Machinery))
compression ratio [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The ratio of the volume of an engine cylinder before compression as compared to the volume of the same cylinder after compression.
CONT: The difference between the volume inside a cylinder where the piston is at the bottom of its stroke and when it is at the top of its stroke is called the compression ratio.
CONT: For example, if a cylinder volume of 10 in. ³ is compressed into 1 in. ³, the compression ratio is 10 : 1.
OBS: compression ratio : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Système de conditionnement de l'air (Véhicules automobiles); Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs mécaniques)
rapport volumétrique de compression [correct, masculine noun]; taux de compression [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; rapport volumétrique [masculine noun]; rapport de compression [masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre le volume intérieur du cylindre lorsque le piston est au point mort bas et le volume intérieur du cylindre lorsque le piston est au point mort haut.
OBS: taux de compression : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Sistema de acondicionamiento del aire (Vehículos automotores); Motores (Vehículos automotores); Motores mecánicos)
grado de compresión [masculine noun]