English (Refrigerating Machines and Appliances)
vapor-compression cycle [correct]; vapour-compression system [correct]; vapour-compression-system cycle [correct]; compression refrigeration cycle [correct]; compression cycle
CONT: The vapor-compression cycle ... consists of an evaporator ... a compressor ... a condenser ... usually a receiver for storing the liquid [refrigerant] condensed in the condenser, and an expansion valve ...
French (Machines frigorifiques)
cycle à compression de vapeur [correct, masculine noun]; cycle frigorifique à compression [correct, masculine noun]; cycle à compression [masculine noun]
CONT: Un cycle à compression de vapeur comprend essentiellement: - un évaporateur [...] un compresseur mécanique [...] un condenseur [...] un détendeur fixe [...]