English (Concrete Construction)
effective depth [correct]
DEF: Depth of a beam or slab section measured from the compression face to the centroid of the tensile reinforcement.
French (Bétonnage)
hauteur utile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans une section de béton armé, distance entre le centre de gravité des armatures tendues et les fibres extrêmes comprimées.