English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Strength of Materials)
compression reinforcement [correct]
DEF: Structural reinforcement for carrying compressive stresses.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Résistance des matériaux)
armature de compression [correct, feminine noun]