English (Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
strength test
OBS: The average resistance in compression of three specimens of a same batch submitted, at the same age, to a compression test
French (Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
essai de résistance [masculine noun]