English (Strength of Materials; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
resistance to compression [correct]
CONT: Reinforcing composites with Cotech non crimp fabrics increases the tensile strength, the resistance to impacts and to compression.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
résistance aux compressions [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le renfort de composites avec des tissus Cotech sans ondulations augmente la résistance à la traction, la résistance aux impacts et aux compressions.