English (Pipes and Fittings)
compression ring connection [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Connect the boiler flow from the 2-port zone valve into the inlet for hot water (identified with an "H" usually on the valve body) using the compression ring connections ...
OBS: compression ring connection : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
raccord à bague de compression [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: raccord à bague de compression : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).