English (Computer Programs and Programming)
condensing routine [correct]; compression routine [correct]
DEF: A routine that converts a program format having one instruction per card to a program format having several instructions per card.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
programme de compression [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir compression de données.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
rutina condensadora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rutina que transfiere un programa objeto desde una memoria o dispositivo de almacenamiento a tarjetas (fichas) perforadas, de tal manera que cada una de ellas contenga el mayor número posible de instrucciones.