English (Plastics Manufacturing)
barrier screw [correct]; barrier flight screw [correct]
CONT: Many screw designs have been utilized over the years for the various extrusion processes and materials. ... The best-known screws can be loosely separated into two categories -conventional screws and barrier screws. Conventional screws usually are single flighted designs with the flight lead (or flight pitch) equal to the screw’s nominal diameter. This type is termed a square-pitched screw, and when no mixing devices are present, it usually is referred to as a metering screw. Barrier screws are seen in many design configurations used in the extrusion industry, depending upon the designer. These screws have a second flight, which acts as a melt/solid separator designed to enhance output stability and allow higher usable output performance levels.
CONT: The two basic approaches are used : the single metering or compression screw... ;and the barrier flight screw.
French (Plasturgie)
vis Maillefer [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La vis Maillefer consiste en deux canaux séparés, constitués par deux filets de vis de pas différents, se succédant le long de la vis avec une zone de chevauchement des deux filets. Le filet supplémentaire, dont le pas est tel qu'il correspond à un tour de moins que le filet principal sur la longueur de la zone de compression, balaie dans cette zone la largeur du canal, définissant deux canaux de largeur variable. En fait la position du filet supplémentaire correspond à celle que prendrait la frontière entre solide et liquide du processus de plastification par l'arrière du filet. On peut alors constater que le solide reste contenu dans le filet principal et que le liquide s'accumule dans le filet secondaire situé en arrière. Tout se passe comme si le filet supplémentaire était une frontière forcée entre le lit solide et la poche de matière fondue. Ainsi les deux états de la matière sont parfaitement séparés, ce qui permet d'éviter la pollution de la poche liquide par des fragments de solide.