English (Plastics Manufacturing; Facilities and Equipment (Rubber))
metering screw [correct]; single metering screw; compression screw
CONT: Many screw designs have been utilized over the years for the various extrusion processes and materials. ... The best-known screws can be loosely separated into two categories -conventional screws and barrier screws. Conventional screws usually are single flighted designs with the flight lead (or flight pitch) equal to the screw’s nominal diameter. This type is termed a square-pitched screw, and when no mixing devices are present, it usually is referred to as a metering screw.
CONT: The two basic approaches are used : the single metering or compression screw... ;and the barrier flight screw.
French (Plasturgie; Installations et équipement (Caoutchouc))
vis à compression [feminine noun]
OBS: Suivant les polymères, on choisira, soit des vis à compression courte (exemple des polyamides); soit des vis à compression longue (exemple du poly(chlorure de vinyle)).