English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Suspension Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
spring compressor [correct, officially approved]; spring compressor tool [correct, officially approved]; spring compression tool [correct]
OBS: spring compressor; spring compressor tool: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Suspension (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
outil de compression de ressort [correct, masculine noun]; compresseur de ressort [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'outil de compression doit comprimer 5 spires du ressort.
OBS: compresseur de ressort : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).