English (Types of Industrial Operations; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
multiple stage flash distillation plant [correct]
CONT: In today's practice, vapour compression plants are declining in importance, and multiple stage flash distillation plants are increasingly employed.
French (Types d'exploitation industrielle; Traitement des eaux)
installation de distillation flash à plusieurs étages [feminine noun]