English (Tectonics)
neutral surface [correct]
CONT: The strain within the layer is dictated by extension around the outer arc and compression in the inner arc, separated by a neutral surface of no strain near the centre of the layer.
French (Tectonique)
surface neutre [feminine noun]
DEF: Partie non déformée d'un pli à charnière, limitant un domaine extérieur en extension et un domaine intérieur en compression.