English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Tourist Activities)
compression strap [correct]
CONT: ... compression straps allow you to tighten down a less-than-full load.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Activités touristiques)
courroie de compression [correct, feminine noun]; courroie de côté [feminine noun]; courroie resserrante [feminine noun]
CONT: (...) il y a des courroies de compression qui permettent de resserrer le sac quand il n'est pas trop chargé.