English (Geology; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
uniaxial compression test [correct]
OBS: The purpose of the uniaxial compression test has been to determine the compressive strength of the ground for engineering purposes.(...) It has been assumed that failure in compression could then be predicted by comparing the calculated stresses around the opening with the strength that has been tested. This procedure has been based on the assumption that the strength of laboratory samples would be representative of the rock mass. It is being increasingly recognized, aside from the factors discussed below, that structural geological factors normally make this an invalid assumption.
French (Géologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
essai de compression uniaxiale
OBS: Le but de l'essai de compression uniaxiale était de déterminer la résistance de compression du terrain pour les constructions. (...) On supposait qu'on pouvait prédire une rupture par compression en comparant les contraintes calculées autour de l'excavation à la résistance mesurée dans les tests. Cette méthode est basée sur la supposition que la résistance des éprouvettes testées en laboratoire est représentative de la masse rocheuse. On reconnaît de plus en plus que (...) les facteurs de géologie structurale sont tels que cette supposition n'est plus valable.