English (Geology)
shear test [correct]
DEF: This test can be used for examining the strength properties on specific planes of interest or simply as an alternative to the normal triaxial test for samples without particular planes of weakness.
CONT: Tests to determine the shear strength of soil samples. The box shear test or the triaxial compression test may be performed in the laboratory, but the vane test may be made of the in situ soils in a borehole.
French (Géologie)
essai de cisaillement [masculine noun]
CONT: Les essais de cisaillement permettent d'examiner les caractéristiques de la résistance d'une éprouvette pour les déterminer.