English (Symptoms (Medicine))
paper-pulling test [correct]
DEF: A method for testing the adductors of the fingers. The patient holds a piece of paper between two adducted fingers and the examiner pulls the paper to test the strength of compression exerted by the adductors.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
test de la traction du papier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Test permettant d'étudier les muscles adducteurs des doigts. On demande au patient de tenir un morceau de papier entre deux doigts en adduction (l'un contre l'autre). On tire ensuite le papier pour évaluer la pression exercée par les adducteurs.