English (Tectonics)
compressional stress [correct]; compression stress [correct]; compressive stress [correct]
DEF: The stress that squeezes something.
OBS: It is the stress component perpendicular to a given surface, such as a fault plane, that results from forces applied perpendicular to the surface or from remote forces transmitted through the surrounding rock.
OBS: compressional stress: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
contrainte de compression [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le diapirisme groupe deux familles de structures : les dômes de sels, qui se mettent en place en l'absence de contrainte orogénique, et les plis diapirs, où la contrainte de compression constitue l'élément moteur.
OBS: contrainte de compression : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.