English (Structural Framework)
bracing [correct, standardized]
DEF: System of structural members, usually diagonal, that acts in compression or tension and stiffens a structure.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Charpentes)
entretoisement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système d'éléments de structure, généralement disposés en diagonale, agissant en compression ou en traction pour raidir une structure.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.