English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
compression strut [correct, standardized]
OBS: compression strut : term standardized by ISO.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
entretoise [feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: entretoise : terme normalisé par l'ISO.