English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
vapour compression desalination system [correct]
CONT: Conventional desalination plants such as the "vapour compression" desalination system require investments which at present are about 30 times lower for each [cubic] m of drinking water produced.
French (Traitement des eaux)
système de dessalement par compression de vapeur [masculine noun]