English (Telecommunications Facilities)
wireless digital video [correct]
CONT: Wireless Digital Video. From a computer-engineering standpoint, this research combines elements of image processing, data compression, and networking theory into the development of a robust system capable of transporting video-like image sequences over relatively low speed links that are susceptible to interference.
French (Installations de télécommunications)
radio-vidéo numérique [feminine noun]
CONT: Aux laboratoires de Bell, les chercheurs en radio-vidéo numérique utilisent de nouvelles techniques de traitement du signal pour corriger les aléas de la radiotransmission et les effets de la compression sur la qualité des images.