English (Information Processing (Informatics))
data compaction [correct]; compaction [correct]; compaction of data [correct]
DEF: An irreversible technique of data compression that reduces the size of the physical representaion of data while preserving the subset of the information deemed relevant.
OBS: Note that data compaction techniques are, by definition, dependent on the semantics of the data.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
tassement [correct, masculine noun]; compactage de données [correct, masculine noun]; compactage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réduction des dimensions des données sans perte d'informations pertinentes.
OBS: Le tassement élimine les redondances et supprime les données inutiles.
OBS: Pour respecter la terminologie, il convient de parler de compactage [des données vidéo] si la réduction s'effectue sans perte [de qualité] et de compression dans le cas contraire.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
compactación de datos [feminine noun]; compactación [feminine noun]