English (Thermonuclear fusion; Plasma Physics)
shock ignition [correct]
CONT: Shock ignition is similar in concept to the hot-spot technique, but instead of achieving ignition via compression heating, a powerful shock wave is sent into the fuel at a later time through a combination of compression and shock heating.
French (Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique des plasmas)
allumage par choc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Allumage par point chaud effectué au moyen de deux impulsions laser successives, la première amorçant la compression de la cible de fusion inertielle, la seconde, plus puissante et plus brève, créant une onde de choc forte et uniforme qui allume le plasma.
OBS: allumage par choc : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 2 février 2023.