English (Artificial Intelligence)
run-end coding [correct]
DEF: Data compression technique wherein the gray level and position of the first pixel in consecutive strings are specified; typically used in images consisting of two gray levels on alternating strings.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
codage par tête de file [proposal, masculine noun]