English (Internet and Telematics)
web year [correct, see observation]; Web year [correct]; Web-year [correct]; webyear [correct]
DEF: The compression of time in the technology industry which is caused by rapid communications over the Internet.
OBS: web year: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Internet et télématique)
année Internet [proposal, feminine noun]