English (Applications of Concrete; Floors and Ceilings)
topping [correct]
DEF: The concrete laid over the blocks in a hollow-tile floor. It forms the compression flange of the tee beams which it makes with the ribs, and is usually about 5 cm thick.
French (Utilisation du béton; Planchers et plafonds)
dalle de répartition [correct, feminine noun]; dalle de compression [correct, feminine noun]; table de compression [correct, feminine noun]; dalle de circulation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les planchers en béton armé peuvent (...) être fabriqués au moyen de corps creux en céramique ou en agglomérés d'agrégats légers formant coffrages perdus, dans lesquels est coulé le béton armé des poutrelles. Une dalle de répartition en béton armé est généralement coulée sur l'ensemble.