English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Vessels (Medicine))
compression therapy [correct]
DEF: The treatment of venous insufficiency, varicose veins, or venous ulceration of the lower limbs by having the patient wear compressing garments such as elastic support stockings.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Vaisseaux (Médecine))
compressothérapie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'utilisation d'un bandage de compression élastique est reconnue comme un complément indispensable au traitement de la TVP [thrombose veineuse profonde] par anticoagulants. La compressothérapie peut réduire l'insuffisance veineuse, qui est un facteur de risque de la TVP.