English (Corporate Management; Operations Research and Management; Workplace Organization Research)
lean initiative [correct]
OBS: Certain key behaviours that are vital must be fully grasped for any lean initiative to succeed. One such behaviour involves the compression of end-to-end process lead time. Often the endless quest for waste elimination is touted as the sole objective of lean.
French (Gestion de l'entreprise; Recherche et gestion opérationnelles; Recherche et développement (Org. du travail))
initiative de rationalisation [correct, feminine noun]; initiative lean [feminine noun]