English (Glaciology; Soil Science)
thaw consolidation [correct]
DEF: Time-dependent compression resulting from thawing of frozen ground and subsequent drainage of pore water.
French (Glaciologie; Science du sol)
consolidation due au dégel [correct, feminine noun]