English (Telecommunications)
time compression multiplexing [correct]; time-compression multiplexing [correct]; time-compression multiplex; Ping-Pong multiplexing
DEF: A technique whereby transmission takes place as bursts alternately in the two directions. The necessary transmission speed is therefore doubled.
French (Télécommunications)
multiplexage par compression dans le temps [correct, masculine noun]; multiplexage par compression temporelle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de transmission utilisée dans les systèmes de transmission numérique et dans laquelle la transmission s'effectue dans les deux sens par blocs unidirectionnels sans chevauchement.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones)
multiplexación por compresión en el tiempo [correct, feminine noun]; multiplexación por compresión en tiempo [feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Técnica en la que la transmisión tiene lugar a ráfagas alternativamente en las dos direcciones. La velocidad de transmisión necesaria es, por tanto, doblada.