English (Conductors and Resistors)
compression connector [correct, officially approved]; compression connection [correct]
CONT: Accurate die and tool selection is essential for proper installation of a compression connection. Due to the need for specific tools and dies to install a compression connection, installers must be trained [on] how to use the proper techniques and maintain these tools
OBS: compression connector: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Conducteurs et résistances)
connecteur de compression [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; connecteur à compression [masculine noun]
OBS: connecteur de compression : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).