English (Pipes and Fittings; Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire); Water Distribution (Water Supply))
hydrant barrel [correct]; barrel [correct]
CONT: In general, the bonnet, barrel and foot piece of hydrants are made of cast iron.
OBS: Figure 1-Compression type(A) hydrant.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Installations fixes de secours (incendies); Distribution de l'eau)
tube allonge [masculine noun]; corps de poteau d'incendie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En général, le chapeau, le tube allonge et la base des bornes sont en fonte alors que les pièces mobiles importantes sont en bronze.