English (Compressors)
rotary helical-screw type compressor [correct]; helical screw compressor [correct]; screw compressor [correct]; rotary screw compressor [correct]; rotary helical compressor [correct]; rotary helical screw compressor [correct]; helical screw-type compressor [correct]; screw type compressor [correct]
CONT: Rotary helical-screw type compressors are machines in which compression takes place in a compression zone between the rotors and the discharge end of the unit.
French (Compresseurs)
compresseur hélicoïdal [correct]; compresseur rotatif à vis [correct]; compresseur à vis [correct]
CONT: Les compresseurs hélicoïdaux comprennent, de nos jours, deux types : d'une part le compresseur SRM (Svenska Rotor Maskinen) ou Lysholm [...], à deux vis mâle et femelle, et d'autre part le compresseur Zimmern dit monovis qui comporte un rotor menant femelle à rainures hélicoïdales, et deux satellites à aubages radiaux.