English (Office Automation; Computer Graphics)
downsample [correct]
DEF: A group of dot values replaced with its average value in order to reduce image resolution before compression commences. See downsampling.
French (Bureautique; Infographie)
sous-échantillon [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir facteur de sous-échantillonnage.