English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
valve lag [correct]
DEF: The number of degrees of crankshaft rotation after top or bottom center at which the intake or exhaust valve opens or closes. For example : if the intake valve closes 60 ° after bottom center on the compression stroke it has a valve lag of 60 °.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
retard à la fermeture d'une soupape [masculine noun]