English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
knuckle-joint hydrant [correct]; knuckle-joint type hydrant
CONT: Dry barrel hydrants.(a) These hydrants are of the compression, gate or knuckle-joint type, according to the valve mechanism that is located in the foot piece.
OBS: Figure 3 - knuckle-joint hydrant.
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
borne d'incendie à clapet articulé [feminine noun]; borne à clapet articulé [feminine noun]
CONT: Les bornes d'incendie incongelables peuvent être à compression, à robinet-vanne ou à clapet articulé, selon le mécanisme logé dans la base.