English (Air Conditioning and Heating; Refrigeration Engineering)
compression valve [officially approved]
OBS: compression valve : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Techniques du froid)
soupape de compression [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: soupape de compression : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).