English (Computer Graphics; Telecommunications Transmission; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
adaptive bit allocation [correct]
DEF: The allocation of more bits to image areas of high activity which does not lend itself to all types of video compression techniques, especially when interframe sampling is used.
French (Infographie; Transmission (Télécommunications); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
affectation binaire adaptative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Affectation des bits à des sous-bandes, variant avec le temps et la fréquence selon un modèle psychoacoustique.
OBS: audio.