English (Information Processing (Informatics))
compress a file [correct]
DEF: ... making data smaller so that more of it can be transmitted in less time.
OBS: Compression takes place via one of several compression standards, including JPG, MPEG, GIF, TIF, and ZIP. Files that contain more sophisticated data, such as audio, video, JAVA, VRML, Shockwave, and other multimedia, are usually compressed quite thoroughly before being made accessible over the Internet.
OBS: compress a file: term taken from a World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) document. The W3C’s role is to establish standards relating to Internet technology.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
comprimer un fichier [correct]
OBS: On peut appliquer à un fichier d'image numérique un algorithme de compression, parce qu'un fichier plus petit est plus facile à stocker et à envoyer.