English (Telecommunications Transmission; Television (Radioelectricity))
digital video compression [correct]; DVC [correct]
DEF: A technology involving digital processing of signals, which reduces the amount of spectrum (channel bandwidth) required to transmit a television signal.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
compression vidéo numérique [correct, feminine noun]; CVN [feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de traitement numérique des signaux permettant de réduire l'espace électronique requis pour transmettre un signal de télévision.