English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology; Computer Graphics)
Gibbs effect [correct]; mosquitoes [correct, plural]
DEF: ... the fuzzy dots that can appear around sharp edges(high spatial frequencies) after video compression.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique; Infographie)
effet de Gibbs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phénomène représenté par une multitude de petits points flous qui apparaissent en bordure (fréquences spatiales élevées) d'une image après la compression vidéo.