English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Graphics)
temporal compression [correct]
DEF: A compression method that reduces the data contained within a single video frame by identifying similar areas between individual frames and eliminating the redundancy.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Infographie)
compression temporelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Méthode de compression qui] réduit la quantité d'informations vidéo en ne stockant que les différences entre les images.