English (Wood Finishing; Strength of Materials)
brittleheart [correct]; brittle heart [correct]
DEF: Wood characterized by abnormal brashness, due to natural compression failures in the fibers... Common e. g. in certain tropical light hardwoods, and generally found in heartwood, round the pith.
French (Finition du bois; Résistance des matériaux)
cœur mou [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phénomène observable particulièrement chez les feuillus tropicaux, caractérisé par un bois dont les fibres s'amollissent par suite de la rupture par compression des éléments axiaux.