English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Silviculture)
compression wood [correct, see observation, standardized]; tenar [correct]; pressure wood [correct, obsolete]
DEF: Reaction wood formed typically on the lower sides of branches and leaning or crooked stems of coniferous trees, and characterized anatomically by heavily lignified tracheids that are rounded in cross-section, and bear spiral cell-wall checks ...
OBS: compression wood : term standardized by ISO.
OBS: compression wood : term reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sylviculture)
bois de compression [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bois plus dense et foncé que le bois normal, que l'on trouve à la partie inférieure des branches et des tiges courbées des conifères.
OBS: bois de compression : terme normalisé par l'ISO et retenu par le Comité technique de la terminologie française du bois de l'Association canadienne de normalisation.