English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
compromise rail [correct, officially approved]
OBS: (compromise joint).
OBS: Term officially approved by CP Rail
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
rail mixte [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; coupon de rail mixte [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: (joint mixte).
OBS: rail mixte : Terme uniformisé par CP Rail et CN.
OBS: coupon de rail mixte : Terme uniformisé par CP Rail.