English (Metrology and Units of Measure; History of Technology; Water Transport)
compte
DEF: An obsolete unit of capacity (about 1 liter) used in France within the context of ship loading.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Histoire des techniques; Transport par eau)
compte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité de mesure de volume (environ 1 litre) utilisée pour le chargement des bateaux en Loire. Une charrette : 500 comptes.