English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Atomic Physics)
anti-Compton gamma ray spectrometer [correct]; anti-Compton spectrometer [correct]
DEF: A gamma ray spectrometer in which the continuous background caused by the Compton effect is reduced.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Physique atomique)
spectromètre gamma anti-Compton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Spectromètre gamma dans lequel le fond de rayonnement continu dû à l'effet Compton est réduit.