English (Tomography)
detection [correct]
CONT: The [Compton scatter tomography] system incorporates a conventional scintillation camera and its dedicated minicomputer together with a specially designed gamma irradiator. This system for the detection of Compton scatter with a scintillation camera has been previously presented by the authors.(Medical Radionuclide Imaging, 1977, vol. 1, p. 255).
French (Tomographie)
détection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fonction des détecteurs.