English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
Compton continuum [correct]
DEF: That part of gamma energy spectrum formed by photons that have lost part of their original energies through Compton scattering.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Physique radiologique et applications)
fond Compton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un spectre d'énergie gamma formée de photons ayant perdu une portion de leur énergie initiale à la suite d'une diffusion Compton.