English (Laws of the Market (Economy); Banking)
Glass-Steagall Act
CONT: Mr. Eugene Ludwig, the Comptroller of the currency and regulator of about a third of US banks, announced on Wednesday that he would allow banks to set up arm's length subsidiaries dealing in activities such as securities, insurance and leasing. It is a significant step in dismantling the restrictions on banks’ activities made by the 1933 Glass-Steagall Act.
French (Lois du marché (Économie); Banque)
loi Glass-Steagall [feminine noun]
CONT: Le Contrôleur de la monnaie, M. Eugène Ludwig, qui est l'autorité de tutelle de près d'un tiers des banques américaines, a en effet annoncé qu'il autoriserait ces dernières à mettre en place des filiales spécialisées dans les activités relatives aux valeurs mobilières, à l'assurance et au crédit-bail. Il s'agit d'une avancée considérable sur la voie de l'abolition de restrictions, énoncées par la loi Glass-Steagall de 1933, qui pèsent sur les activités des établissements bancaires.