English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
joint tenancy at law [correct]; legal joint tenancy [correct]; legal jointure [correct]
CONT: Although in the case of personalty... there may be either a legal joint tenancy or a legal tenancy in common, a trust may, of course, be created(even orally) by the donor of personalty to one or more persons for concurrent interests.... In such cases, where the trustees hold as legal joint tenants in trust for persons entitled in common in equity, the "jus accrescendi" will, of course, operate with respect to the legal interest upon the death of one of the trustees.(Crossley Vaines, 5th ed., 1973, p. 57).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
tenance conjointe en common law [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: tenance conjointe en common law : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langue officielles (PAJLO).