English (Administrative Law; Courts; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
primary jurisdiction [correct]
DEF: The power of an agency to decide an issue in the first instance when a court, having concurrent jurisdiction with the agency, determines that it would be more pragmatic for the agency to handle the case initially.
CONT: Canadian provinces and one of the territories (Yukon) have the primary jurisdiction over most areas of water management and protection.
French (Droit administratif; Tribunaux; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
compétence principale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les provinces et un des territoires, le Yukon, disposent de la compétence principale dans la plupart des domaines de la gestion et de la protection de l'eau.