English (Statistical Surveys)
extenuating circumstances
CONT: These surveys were undertaken through a combination of personal visits by Statistics Canada survey officers, concurrent mail surveys where visits were not feasible, and by interpolation where, due to extenuating circumstances, insufficient or no information was received.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
circonstances particulières [feminine noun]
CONT: Ces enquêtes ont été réalisées lors de tournées effectuées par des enquêteurs de Statistique Canada, par la poste lorsque les enquêteurs n'ont pu se rendre sur place et, par interpolation, lorsque, en raison de circonstances particulières, on ne disposait pas de suffisamment de renseignements ou d'aucun renseignement du tout.