English (Constitutional Law)
concurrent majority [correct, United States]; concurrent majorities
DEF: The political doctrine, expounded by John C. Calhoun of South Carolina prior to the Civil War, that democratic decisions should be made only with the concurrence of all major segments of society. Without such concurrence, Calhoun argued, a decision should not be binding on those groups whose interests it violates.
CONT: Both the protection of minorities and the Canadian reality of regional differences are the two clear reasons that the Beaudoin-Edwards Committee on the process of amending the Canadian Constitution recommended that a Canada-wide referendum on any constitutional amendments should require "concurrent majorities".... Indeed, Beaudoin-Edwards speaks of concurrent majorities involving four regions, Atlantic Canada, Quebec, Ontario, and the West.
French (Droit constitutionnel)
majorité concurrente [correct, feminine noun, United States]
OBS: Concurrent : Qui existe, agit avec un autre, en même temps, parallèlement pour un même but.
OBS: Le Comité mixte Beaudoin-Edwards, dans son rapport au Sénat et à la Chambre des communes en 1991, n'utilise pas l'expression "concurrent majority" qui désigne une doctrine politique préconisée par John C. Calhoun avant la Guerre Civile aux Etats-Unis. Par contre, on y trouve les expressions "double majority" et "multiple majority" qui sont rendues dans la version française respectivement par "majorité double" ou "double majorité" et "majorité multiple". La notion de "double majority" est très proche de celle de "concurrent majority", mais ces expressions ne sont pas synonymes. Le rapport Beaudoin-Edwards parle de "majorité nationale" et "majorités régionales", ce qui justifie l'emploi de l'expression "majorité double" dans ses recommandations.