English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law); Law of Contracts (common law))
common law duty [correct]
CONT: But being based on the pretence that the civil claim is creature of the statute, the cause of action-"breach of the statutory duty"-is classified as distinct from any(often concurrent) claim for negligence(i. e. breach of common law duty). For whenever a penal statute lays down a standard of conduct for the purpose of preventing injury or loss, non-compliance is at least admissible as evidence of negligence(breach of the common law duty to take care).
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des contrats (common law))
obligation en common law [correct, feminine noun]; devoir imposé par la common law [correct, masculine noun]; devoir de common law [correct, masculine noun]